Dawnspire Community Forums
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. January 19, 2021, 07:31:31 AM


Login with username, password and session length


Sorry, you must be logged in to use the shoutbox!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Bot editing  (Read 8018 times)
Warlock
Level 3
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



View Profile
« on: November 05, 2009, 18:15:42 PM »

Have been playing around with bot editing and cannot get a temp bot to use skills such as

Revive
Angelic Armor
Heroism
Cure
Inspired Resurgance

Has anyone actually seen a temp bot use these skills?

/Warlock
Logged

Void you to hell
Nightmare
Global Moderator
Level 13
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 647


I heal, you kill


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2009, 18:35:36 PM »

They do use all the auras but don't expect to get cure or revive to work.
Logged
Warlock
Level 3
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2009, 18:39:16 PM »

Thanks - never seen one of my bots use an aura yet, just have to keep looking harder Grin
Logged

Void you to hell
Swiss
Unholy Alliance
Level 10
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 281


Silence is for good


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2009, 10:20:12 AM »

Basically if you wanted to make the bots use, cure for instance. You would need to make them their own AI.
The AI should be checking for poisons etc all the time in the debuffs and then use an IF phrase to create an exeption of using a certain skill, cure in this case.

I personally tried to rumble up with some code to create bots which would USE a ready opened gate. Tho my work was succesful :p
Logged

Ghost
HonorGuards
Level 8
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 212


The Guardian Angel


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2009, 09:53:38 AM »

Tho my work was succesful :p

Is it possible to implement it in a public server? ... Bots using gates could be useful. Or even things like aura (because ive never seen a bot use an aura before).
Logged

"It is easier for a man to destroy the light inside of him, then the darkness all around him." - Which would you pick? - Some would pick light, others darkness... Can an imbalance be made?
Persus
Unholy Alliance
Level 13
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 809


I see dumb people


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2009, 13:17:18 PM »

I would only need those running the server to implement it for it to work. Unlike the map mods which require everyone to download the mod.
Logged
Swiss
Unholy Alliance
Level 10
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 281


Silence is for good


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2009, 17:37:56 PM »

I ment; Tho my work WASNT succesfull ^^

I had a line making the AI check for a gate in 10 metre radius and go to it if there was one, had to make if phrase for enemy gate, it worked fine untill I came into the part making the bot actually enter it. They just stood still forever there and the AI went into a loop crashing the server :\

Just for you guys, Ive been working on more advanced bot AI on my spear time, we'll see if I manage to get somewhere
Logged

PimpFather
Team Toss
Level 9
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 249


No brain, no pain.


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 19, 2009, 18:07:24 PM »

How about setting up a sticky with "How to edit the bots on your server"-instruction. I would sure like to read it and perhaps even implement it. Smiley / Pimp
Logged
Warlock
Level 3
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: November 21, 2009, 16:12:54 PM »

Instructions thanks to Myrmox


The bot stats are in the attached xml file. If you want to change their names and/or settings, just edit the file accordingly. Then place them in the "system" file in the "dawnspire" file. Simple as that Smiley


Bot file.......

http://rapidshare.com/files/310189237/bots.xml
Logged

Void you to hell
Warlock
Level 3
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: November 21, 2009, 16:16:12 PM »

p.s. I have also noticed that when you set up a bot you can have more than 6 skills. In the example below I have seen every skill demonstated when playing a test (non ranked) server:-

   <bot id="900" experience="200000" className="Reaver" name="Test Power Reaver (bot)">
   
      <skill id="Metabolism" level="12" />
      <skill id="FocusAttack" level="12" />
      <skill id="Sprint" level="12" />
      <skill id="BoneBlades" level="12" />
      <skill id="Whirlwind" level="12" />
      <skill id="TelekineticHold" level="12" />
      <skill id="TelekineticPush" level="12" />
      <skill id="Gash" level="12" />
      <skill id="Flurry" level="12" />
      <skill id="Constitution" level="6" />
      <skill id="Wisdom" level="3" />
      <skill id="Strength" level="1" />
      
   </bot>
« Last Edit: November 21, 2009, 16:20:46 PM by Warlock » Logged

Void you to hell
PimpFather
Team Toss
Level 9
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 249


No brain, no pain.


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: November 22, 2009, 19:09:11 PM »

Nice! I'll see what I can come up with. There sure will be a templar called "Nightgown". Wink

What does the "experience" stand for. More advanced AI?

Smiley / Pimp
Logged
Persus
Unholy Alliance
Level 13
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 809


I see dumb people


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: November 22, 2009, 20:05:35 PM »

I just took the experiece to be the max level a character can reach before getting the crown. It never seemed to effect my bots any. In the end I just set it to the max to be safe.
Logged
Swiss
Unholy Alliance
Level 10
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 281


Silence is for good


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: November 23, 2009, 03:33:38 AM »

The experience seems to be directly related to frequence of skill useage. I'm still working on advanced bot AI - It may require some understanding of the mother code befor I can touch that :\
Logged

Persus
Unholy Alliance
Level 13
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 809


I see dumb people


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: November 23, 2009, 12:08:15 PM »

Has anyone ever tried messing about and tried to give the Templar the Reavers skill set to see what happened? I would guess most likely a crash but I was just wondering.
Logged
Swiss
Unholy Alliance
Level 10
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 281


Silence is for good


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: November 27, 2009, 11:07:28 AM »

Yeah, persus I have tried it. It is possible to make it happen, all you need to do is touch the source code, hence the prelude.pkg that you open is a settings codec. You just need to import class <->class codes between each other
Logged

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.11 seconds with 16 queries.